Below is a complete list of documentaries we have edited.

2012

 

Fight Like Soldiers Die Like Children

82 min / 57 min – Documentary – Directed by Patrick Reed

When you’ve been to hell and back, how do you shake the memories?

  • World Premier at International Documentary Film Festival (IDFA)

 

Inside The Murdoch Empire

PBS FRONTLINE / CBC DOCZONE Documentary – Directed by Neil Docherty

A look inside the phone hacking scandal that rocked a government and shook a media giant.

 

2011

 

West Wind: The Vision of Tom Thomson

95 min / 60 min / 47 min – Documentary – Co-Directed by Michèle Hozer & Peter Raymont

“As gorgeous as the iconic artist’s paintings…West Wind is a great story of a great artist”
– Ottawa Citizen.

  • Canadian Cinema Editors Award | Best Editing In A Documentary
  • Audience Award Best Feature Film | Domestic Arrivals Film Festival
  • Best Editing Of A Documentary | Amsterdam Film Festival
  • Directors Guild of Canada Allan King Award | Excellence In Documentary

 

2010

 

The Team

80 min – Documentary – Directed by Patrick Reed

“an absolute must-see” – E. Nina Rothe, HUFFINGTON POST

  • Winner of the Best Documentary | Kenya International Film Festival
  • Official Selection | Full Frame Documentary Film Festival
  • Official Selection | International Documentary Film Festival (IDFA)
  • Official Selection | AFI Silverdocs Documentary Film Festical
  • Official Selection | Hot Docs
  • Human Rights Watch Film Festical

 

2009

 

Genius Within: The Inner Life of Glenn Gould

109 min – Documentary – Co-Directed by Michèle Hozer & Peter Raymont

“A scrupulous, candid and eye-opening account. A tour de force of archival research and dogged interviewing, the portrait it presents is remarkably complete.”
– A.O. Scott, THE NEW YORK TIMES

  • Best Biographical Documentary | Gemini Awards
  • Silver Lei Award | Honolulu International Film Festival
  • Official Selection | Toronto International Film Festical
  • Shortlisted for the Academy Awards Best Documentary Feature

 

2008

 

That’s My Time

67 min – Documentary – Directed by Adamm Liley

“Cancer has my body but not my spirit, and I’ll continue to make jokes, not so much about cancer, but in spite of it.” – Irwin Barker

  • Best Canadian Documentary | Atlantic Film Festival

 

Triage: Dr. James Orbinski’s Humanitarian Dilemma

90 min / 46 min – Documentary – Directed by Patrick Reed

“One of the most intellectually complicated and compelling characters in any recent documentary.”
– Guy Dixon, GLOBE & MAIL

  • Excellence in Filmmaking on International Development | Deborah Fletcher Award
  • Gold Medal Audience Award | Vancouver Amnesty Festival
  • Special Jury Prize (Outstanding Canadian Documentary) | CIFF

 

2007

 

A Promise To The Dead: The Exile of Journey of Ariel Dorfman

90 min / 52 min / 48 min – Documentary – Directed by Peter Raymont

A life changing experience…A profile in courage colored with the anxiety of a human rights activist faced with painful moral choices”
- Stephen Holden, NEW YORK TIMES

  • Canada’s Top Ten | Toronto International Film Festival Group
  • Best Social/Political Documentary | Gemini Award
  • Official Selection | IDFA 2007
  • Shortlisted for the Academy Awards Best Documentary Feature

 

Last Call at the Gladstone Hotel

65 min – Documentary – Directed by Derreck Roemer & Neil Graham

“…a riveting and extraordinary human portrait of the effects of urban renewal upon the poor and the unintentional roles artists play in the process of gentrification”
– Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival.

  • Best Direction in a Documentary Series | Gemini Award

 

2006

 

Driving Dreams

Documentary – Directed by David Langer

Driving Dreams takes us on an exclusive trip inside today’s automotive industry. Our never-ending love affair with the car – how the car of our dreams is created and marketed – a tale of technology and psychology, hot design versus the bottom line.

 

Streets of Encounter

52 min – Documentary – Directed by Eileen Thalenberg

  • Best Arts Documentary | Prix Gemeaux
  • Silver Chris Award (Best in Category) | Ohio Film Festival

 

2005

 

China Rises: Episode 1 – Party Games

180 min – Documentary – Directed by Neil Docherty & Mark Starowicz

Driving Dreams takes us on an exclusive trip inside today’s automotive industry. Our never-ending love affair with the car – how the car of our dreams is created and marketed – a tale of technology and psychology, hot design versus the bottom line.

  • Best Documentary Series | Gemini Award

 

Tsepong: A Clinic Called Hope

42 min / 44 min / 49 min – Documentary – Directed by Patrick Reed

“Tsepong: A Clinic Called Hope is a remarkable, hopeful story.”
– John Doyle, GLOBE & MAIL

  • Excellence of Filmmaking in International Development | Deborah Fletcher Award
  • United Nations Association UNAFF
  • Vues D’Afrique Pan-Africa International Film Festival

 

Sorefet: A Special Scribe

54 min – Documentary – Directed by Daniel Zuckerbot & Donna Zuckerbot

“Sorefet is a thought-provoking documentary that is well worth watching.”
– Joseph Serge, CANADIAN JEWISH NEWS

 

2004

 

Shake Hands With The Devil: The Journey of Roméo Dallaire

90 min / 56 min / 52 min – Documentary – Directed by Peter Raymont

“The film is part therapeutic personal exorcism and part passionate humanitarian indictment. Raymont’s documentary uses the lingering trauma of one man as a way of opening on larger questions of global indifference and responsibility”
– Geoff Pevere, TORONTO STAR

  • Winner of Best Documentary | Emmy Award
  • Audience Award, World Cinema Documentary | Sundance Film Festival
  • Best Feature Length Documentary | World Congress of History Producer’s Award
  • Best Canadian Program | Playback Magazine

 

The Passionate Eye: Return To Sender

Television Special (Canadian Broadcast Corporation) – Directed by Mary Anne Alton

Return to Sender is the emotionally charged story of a 9-year old girl named Alexandra whose life is turned upside down after her Canadian adoptive parents send her back to Romania. – CBC

 

2003

 

The Baby Human II

3-part Series – Television Special (Discovery Health) – Directed by Elleen Thalenberg & Ellis Vision

  • The Chris Award | Columbus International Film Festival

 

Into The Light

46 min – Television Special (Discovery Health) – Directed by Peter Raymont

“The documentary is powerful in its depiction of the poor villagers who are helped by the doctors.”
– Tony Lofaro, OTTAWA CITIZEN

 

The Making of The Gospel John

180 min – Feature Film – Directed by Philip Saville

“…a spectacular, well-directed, well-acted, word for word version of The Gospel of John”
– Dr. Ted Baehr, MOVIEGUIDE

 

Class Queers

40 min – Documentary – Directed by Melissa Levin & Roxana Spicer

“Class Queers is an intimate and compelling documentary about three teenagers and how the homophobia they encounter in the high-school educational system has had an impact on their lives in the classroom and at home.”
– TELEFILM CANADA

 

Arctic Dreamer: The Lonely Quest Of Viljhalmur Stefansson

72 min – Documentary – Directed by Peter Raymont

“Does not shy away from the darker chapters of Stefansson’s career…confirms his status as a visionary”
– Brian Bergman, MACLEAN’S MAGAZINE

  • Best Biographical Documentary Program | Gemini Award
  • Chris Award (Best Social Issues Documentary) | Columbus International Film Festival
  • Montreal World Film Festival

 

2002

 

The Undefended Border

3-part Series – Television Documentary Series – Directed by Peter Raymont

“An excellent three-part documentary series…it’s compelling and a little frightening…it’s more dramatic and captivating than any of the so-called dramas airing tonight.”
– John Doyle, GLOBE & MAIL

Bronze Plaque Award (Social Issues) | Columbus International Film Festival

 

The Baby Human I

3-part Series – Television Special (Discovery Health) – Directed by Elleen Thalenberg & Ellis Vision

  • Gold Camera Award in Sciences, Research & Exploration | U.S. International Film Festival
  • Gold Plaque | TVFest Chicago International Television Competition

 

2001

 

Witness: Diet Wars

Television Special (CBC) – Directed by Marrin Cannell and Ted Remerowski

 

Suroît

Television Special (VisionTV) – Directed by E. Thalenberg

 

Graveyard Shift

6-part Series – 46 min – Television Special (Life Network) – Directed by Lindalee Tracey & Peter Raymont

“Graveyard Shift is prettier than many a reality series, and less fevered in its content and pacing skillfully intercut so no one subject is on the screen for anymore than a few minutes at a time. The new series is a step back to a more civilized age of film-making.” – Tony Atherton, OTTAWA CITIZEN

  • Best Photography in a Documentary Film | Gemini Award

 

2000

 

Circus

13-part Series – Television Special (Life Network) – Directed by Daniel Zuckerbot

 

Turning Points of History: Yom Kippur War

Television Special (History Channel) – Directed by Nadine Péqueneza

 

Naked In New York

29 min – Documentary Short – Directed by Stefan Randström

 

Safe Kids, Safe Streets

Television Documentary (CTV) – Directed by Ann Kennard

 

1999

 

Northrop Frye: A Love Story

Faces Biography Series (History Channel) – Directed by Daniel Zuckerbot

 

The Nature of Things: Races For The Future

Television Documentary – Directed by Michael Allder

  • Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series | Gemini Award

 

Dai Vernon: Spirit of Magic

Canadians Biography Series – Television Documentary (History Channel) – Directed by Daniel Zuckerbot

 

A Scattering of Seeds: Ma Vlast, My Home

22 min – Television Documentary Series (History Channel) – Directed by Tom Radford